Students' Rights
[…] All violations of the Coker University Student Covenant, will be processed through the Coker University Code of Student Conduct. The maximum penalty for these violations is expulsion from the University. If the alleged acts are violations of both University regulations and public law, the University is not precluded from taking judicial action independent of action by public authorities. Students who feel they have been subjected to these behaviors or are aware of the above should report this via the University Reporting Form.
*Section 16-23-405 of the South Carolina Criminal Law and Motor Vehicle Handbook defines a weapon as “…a firearm (rifle, shotgun, pistol, or similar device that propels a projectile through the energy of an explosive), a knife with a blade over two inches long, a blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, or any other type of device or object that may be used to inflict bodily injury or death.” Misuse of other items may also be considered weapons.